On November  11,  2020  the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I. V. Savitsky organized a personal exhibition "Rhymes of forms" dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Honored mentor of Uzbekistan youth,  People's Artist of  Karakalpakstan Zhenis Lepesov.
The exhibition will last until December 10, 2020
On September 6, 2020 the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after  Savitsky presented a virtual exhibition entitled "Contemporaries of Independence", dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the State Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
03 august 2020
The State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I.V.Savitsky  is organizing a virtual solo exhibition “The Sand and the Sun” on August 4, 2020. This exhibition is dedicated to 105th birthday of Igor Savitsky, the founder and the first director of the museum, an Honored  Worker of  Arts of Uzbekistan, holder of medal “Buyuk Khizmatlary  ushyn” (For his Distinguished Public Services), People’s Artist  of  Karakalpakstan. In the exhibition you can view Igor Savitsky’s paintings and graphic works from the museum’s vaults and his personal documents and photos from the museum’s archives.
• Announcement!!!
18 March 2020
Due to announcement of quarantine in the Republic, we inform that, from March 17 2020 until the end of the quarantine regime, the museum’s exhibition halls are temporarily closed to visitors.
In order to provide you with the museum facilities and for those who want to get acquainted with the museum, a model of a virtual visit to the State Art Museum of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I.V. Savitsky is available online.
We apologize for any inconvenience.
Virtual tour of the museum:
• The exhibition "Another facet of talent"
14 February 2020
This year we mark the 85th anniversary of  Alvina Andreevna Shpady. Honored Worker of Culture of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, who devoted her whole life to her beloved profession. From the first days of the opening of the museum, she worked with I.V.Savitsky, the founder of the world-famous museum. In connection with the significant date, the museum  organized the exhibition “Another facet of talent”, dedicated to the 85th anniversary of the first famous woman artist of Karakalpakstan, the designer and founder of the revival of the national heritage in the carpet weaving of Karakalpaks, which made a significant contribution to the development of the culture of the Republic. The name of the exhibition is unusual in that it reveals the wisdom that speaks of the multifaceted work of the artist.