On the 4th of September, 2015 the celebrations dedicated to 100th anniversary of I. Savitsky ‘s birth, the founder of the museum, painter, collector, Honoured Art Worker of Uzbekistan, Peoples’ Artist of Karakalpakstan, Laureate of Republican Prize named after Berdakh, Laureate of Order “Buyuk Khizmatlari ushun”.
The program included the ceremonial meeting, concert and exhibition of Karakalpak painters at  Karakalpak State theatre of music and drama named after Berdakh. The celebration was opened by speech of Chairman of Joqargi Kenes of Republic of Karakalpakstan M. Erniyazov . Deputy of Minister of Cultural  and Sports Affairs of Uzbekistan F. Jalolov and Head of UNESCO in Uzbekistan K. Pikkat  made a speech.
Then, solo exhibition dedicated to I. Savitsky’s art   was opened at the museum.
At the exhibition a Moscow painter A. Volkov donated a painting and mask to the museum and Uzbek sculptor D. Ruzibaev  endowed his sculpture.
The celebrations were attended by Council of Ministers of Republic of Karakalpakstan, Ministry of Cultural and Sports Affairs of Uzbekistan and Karakalpakstan, the UN representatives, Swiss Bureau for Cooperation, Goethe Institute in Tashkent, The National Gallery of Uzbekistan NBU, “Uzshakharsozlik LITI”, from Favorsky’s house (Moscow), International Organization of Labour, company “Ucell” in Tashkent, company “Uzbekjourneys tours”   and  art historians, painters, local, foreign mass members.