The exhibition “Treasures of Nukus” in the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts
Organized by: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Museum of Art of the Republic of  Karakalpakstan  named after  I. V. Savitsky, the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts.
The exhibition entitled “Treasures of Nukus” from the collection of the State Museum of Art of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I. V. Savitsky represented in the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts is unique for different reasons. First, such an extensive exhibition from the collection of the  State Museum of Art of the Republic of Karakalpakstan  named after  I. V. Savitsky is held for the first time and  it is probably  starting   its  world-wide voyage from the well-known Russian museum. Second, every exhibit to be displayed  is a legend and an image of spiritual searches of the concrete historical epoch. The exhibition includes 13 unique artefacts from the ancient and medieval period discovered during archaeological excavations in Khorezm - one of the most ancient cultural centre and civilization in the territory of Uzbekistan.  The exhibition also contains 24 works of decorative and applied art of Karakalpak people that is one of the unique ethnicity in Uzbekistan. The third part of exposition comprises 196 artworks of Russian and Uzbek  avant-garde, that  represent  uninvestigated phenomena of  the XXth century  art.
Third, the collection of  the  State Museum of Art of the Republic of Karakalpakstan  named after  I. V. Savitsky  is connected with the name of  a concrete person-  I.Savitsky, who devoted  his life and destiny to Uzbekistan, mostly  to  Nukus.  As far back as early   Second World War years,  I. Savitsky was in love with Samarkand  and later he came to Khorezm as a member of archaeological expedition and was charmed by  artefacts of antiquity.  Then he was interested in collecting of Karakalpak folk applied art comparing it with paintings of Henri Matisse, Mikhail Vrubel. The museum was opened with exposition  of folk applied art.
The world of Russian and Uzbek avant-garde opened by I.V.Savitsky didn’t get an official approval  in the 1970’s and he thought to assemble and preserve the collection only in Nukus museum.
The important moment is that the government of Uzbekistan supported him from the first days of the museum establishment, having understood aspirations of devotee and having appreciated the collection. He was funded in order to purchase the artworks and the new building was constructed for the museum. During the independence years the construction of additional two blocks: the exposition and storage building has been completed. As a result of it, the unique collection was formed and preserved. Today, many art specialists and lovers come to see collection.
The exhibition “Treasures of Nukus” represents   a   small part of the Savitsky art museum collection and it bears the peculiarities of artistic vision of different epochs, different creative individuals, representatives of different ethnicities who are united by universal values and it has become an authentic heritage of Uzbekistan.
The exhibition will be open from April,6 till May,10  2017.