Travelling exhibition "The applied art of Karakalpak people"
15 May 2019
On purpose of upbringing the youth in the spirit of patriotism, respect for national traditions, enhancing the knowledge about history and cultural heritage and development of the role of museums in  organization of cultural leisure of population, the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. I.V. Savitsky holds travelling exhibitions in the regions of our republic.
In March  2019, the travelling exhibition “Muynak - the land of virtuosos” from the collection of the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I. V. Savitsky was presented at the NavrUz  festival in Muynak district.
In connection with the 18th of May - the International Museum Day in the secondary school No. 4 of the Takhiyatash district,the travelling exhibition entitled “The applied art of Karakalpak people” was organized. The exhibition displayed the decorations of the yurt, embroidered costumes of young and elderly Karakalpak women. The museum scientific employees conducted excursions at the exhibition, where students and teachers received detailed information about the meaning and application of ornaments, the harmony of color and composition and the skill of embroiderers and carpet weavers.
After the excursion, the exhibition participants have seen a documentary about the founder of the museum - I.V.  Savitsky.