Briefing with journalists
On June 28, 2018 at the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I. Savitsky was held a briefing with journalists, correspondents of TV and Radio channels of Karakalpakstan, dedicated to the Day of Press and Mass Media Workers.
The senior editor of the Karakalpak television channel A.Izimbetova, the senior editor of the radio programs «Miyras» (Heritage), Sayakhat ham turism (Travel and Tourism) L. Nuratdinova, the editor of the newspaper «Karakalpakstan madeniyaty» (Culture of Karakalpakstan) G.Paluanova, the senior lecturer, the candidate of historical sciences of the Karakalpak State University G. Karamanova were invited to the briefing, who actively promote the museum collection in their articles, television and radio programs.
The briefing was attended by students of the Karakalpak State University and museum scientific employees. During the briefing, participants asked questions the mass media representatives.
In the end, the representatives of the mass media were awarded honorary diplomas and gifts.